Admin

Clubs

Class of 2020
Advisers: Ms. Higgins & Ms. Puelle

Class of 2021

Advisers: Ms. Thomas & Ms. Meltzer

Class of 2022
Adviser: Ms. Duryea

Class of 2023
Adviser: Mr. Kotula


Adventurers Club
Advisers: Mr. Taylor
Thursday: 2:30-4:30 Room 151



Anime Club
Advisers: Ms. Lawrence
Tuesday: 2:15-3:30 Room 101

Art Club
Advisers: Ms. Porter and Ms. Sherwood
Wednesdays: 2:30-3:30pm in Room 149.

Black Illusion Step Team
Adviser: Ms. Higgins
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday: 2:30-5:00 Cafeteria


Book Club
Adviser: Ms. Meltzer
3rd Wednesday every month: 2:30-3:30  Learning Commons
This is a student run club with a heavy staff involvement. Click here for more information.

Chess and Mancala Club
Adviser: Mr. Williams
Thursday: 2:15-3:15 Room 122
Chess Club Calendar

Christian Club
Adviser: Mr. Robinson/Ms. Meltzer
Tuesday: 2:15-3:00 Learning Commons


DECA
(International Marketing & Business Student Organization)
Adviser: Ms. Jaderborg (Seawell)
Thursdays: 2:15-3:00 Room 129


Educators Rising
This club guides young people on a path to becoming accomplished teachers, beginning in high school and extending through college and into the profession. At the high school level, Educators Rising is integrated into co-curricular programs of study or elective courses where students gain authentic opportunities to experience teaching and build the skills they need to be successful educators. 
Adviser: Ms. Kenney


Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)

Adviser: Mrs. Jaderborg
Thursdays from 2:15-3:00 pm in room 129

Future Nurses

Adviser: Ms. Merani
TBD Health Suite

Girl Up
Adviser: Ms. Puelle
Thursday: 2:30-3:30 Room 118

It's Academic
Adviser: Mr. Goodman

Jazz Band
Adviser: Mr. Wilson
Thursday: 2:30 Room 164

Key Club
Adviser: Ms. Thomas
Wednesday: Time TBD Room 131

LGBT+U Club
Adviser: Ms. Romito


Literary Panther: The Literary Magazine
Adviser: Ms. Kenney
2nd and 4th Thursday: 2:20-3:30 Room 120

Math Club
Adviser: Mr. Williams
Thursday and Friday: 2:15-3:15 Room 122

Medical Explorers Club
Adviser: Ms. Byrd
Wednesday: 2:30-3:30 Room 104

Model UN
Adviser: Mr. Smith/Ms. Meltzer
Thursday about once/month as needed (dates TBA) Learning Commons

Morning Announcements
Advisers: Mr. Goodman & Mr. Kotula

Multiculturally Rising AboveDifferences (MRAD)
Tuesday: 2:20-3:00 Room 201
MRAD (Multi-culturally Rising Above Differences) is a club that celebrates the unique practices and beliefs of various cultures. MRAD strives to  unite and increase unity among the school student body through programs, events and cultural differences. 
Advisor: Mrs. Corasaniti.



Mu Alpha Theta National Math Honor Society
Adviser: Mr. Williams
Thursday and Friday: 2:15-3:15 Room 122

National Anthem Singers
Adviser: Mr. Robinson
Daily: Room 163

National Arts Honor Society
Coming Soon

National French Honor Society
Adviser: Ms. Corasaniti
Next to last Thursday each month: Room 201

National Honor Society
Adviser: Ms. Corasaniti/Ms. Blank
Last Thursday each month: Learning Commons

National Science Honor Society
Adviser: Mr. Filosa
Monthly: TBD Room 103

National Spanish Honor Society
Adviser: Ms. Corasaniti
Next to Last Thursday of each month: Room 201

National Technical Honor Society
This honor society is only available to students enrolled in the IMP program.

Panther Pipeline (School Newspaper)
Adviser: Mr. Goodman
TBA: Room 140

Pikesville Gaming Club
Adviser: Mr. Taylor
Tuesday: 2:30-3:30 Room 118

Rho Kappa National Social Studies Honor Society
Adviser: Ms. Johnson
Monthly, TBD: Room 136

Service Learning
Adviser: Mr. Babcock

Speech and Debate Club
Adviser: Mr. Goodman/Ms. Duryea
Thursday: 2:30 -3:30 Room 142

Student Government Association (SGA)
Adviser: Ms. Johnson/Mr. Goodman
Bi-monthly: Room 136

Table Tennis Club
Adviser: Ms. Lambert
TBA (November-February)

Tech Theater
Adviser: Mr. Wilson
TBD

The Pikesville Players
Adviser: Mr. Kotula
Tuesday thru Friday from 2:25-4:30 (members cast in a production) Auditorium

Tri-M Music Honor Society
Adviser: Mr. Wilson
TBD: Room 165

United Way
Adviser: Mr. Kreller


* Please note, while not year-long clubs, the Physics Olympics and Chemathon are two science events that occur in February under the direction of Mr. Hrinda and Ms. Lawrence.


 



Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.